Representative Round - Three Bears Involved

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mighty Bears Forum Index :: Upcoming Events
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Fintan O'Laighin
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park


Joined: 17 Apr 2003
Posts: 3525
Location: Canberra

PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 10:15 pm    Post subject: Representative Round - Three Bears Involved Reply with quote

The stupidly named NSW Residents are playing the stupidly named Queensland Residents team at Suziki Stadium (aka Langlands Park) in Coorparoo (Brisbane) on Sunday, with the game to be televised by Channel 9 from 1:30 or so. The game starts at 1:40.

North Sydney has two players in the squad - Cheyne Whitelaw is in the starting 13 and Tautalatasi Tasi is on the bench. The article from the North Sydney website is below.

*****
There are various rep teams playing this weekend, including a triple header at Campbelltown. Tonga is taking on Fiji and NS's Sitiveni Moceidreke is in the Fiji side.

Of interest to South Sydney fans, two of the Burgess brothers - Sam and Thomas - will be playing for England against Samoa.

The match times are:

Saturday @ 3:15PM - Cook Islands v Papua New Guinea @ Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Saturday @ 5:30PM - Tonga v Fiji @ Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Saturday @ 7:40PM - England v Samoa @ Campbelltown Sports Stadium

The squads at www.nrl.com/representative-round-team-lists/tabid/10874/newsid/106305/default.aspx.

*****
www.northsydneybears.com.au/cheyne-whitelaw-tautalatasi-tasi-named-nsw-residents-squad

CHEYNE WHITELAW & TAUTALATASI TASI NAMED IN NSW RESIDENTS SQUAD

May 2, 2017
by Steve Little

Sunday 7th May 1:40 pm at Langlands Park is the time and place for the 2017 QLD Vs NSW Residents fixture.

Bears energetic forward Cheyne Whitelaw & and Norths hard running utility Tautalatasi Tasi, have been named in the New South Wales Intrust Super Premiership Residents side to take on The XXXX Queensland Residents.

Headed by Wyong Coach Rip Taylor off-field and Wyong’s Mitch Cornish on-field, the team will make the trip up north tomorrow [Wednesday 3rd May 2017].

The annual fixture which last year was won by New South Wales 30-16, will this year be televised live on Channel Nine, Sunday 7th May at 1.30pm prior to the 2017 AAMI City v Country Origin match also live from Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium in Mudgee New South Wales.

Steve Georgallis from the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs has been appointed Assistant Coach.

Rugby League Senior Representative Residents Competition [Open Age]
Queensland Vs New South Wales | Langlands Park | 1:40 pm | 07/05/2017


1. Dylan Edwards (Penrith Panthers)
2. Chris Centrone (Wyong Roos)
3. Jordan Drew (Newtown Jets)
4. Matt Allwood (New Zealand Warriors)
5. Bureta Faraimo (Wentworthville Magpies)
6. Jayden Nikorima (Wyong Roos)
7. Mitch Cornish (c) (Wyong Roos)
8. Andy Saunders (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
9. Craig Garvey (Canterbury Bulldogs)
10. Moses Leota (Penrith Panthers)
11. Jack Williams (Newtown Jets)
12. Asipeli Fine (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
13. Cheyne Whitelaw (North Sydney Bears)

14. Tyrone May (Penrith Panthers)
15. Tautalatasi Tasi (North Sydney Bears)
16. Lindsay Collins (Wyong Roos)
17. Toafofoa Sipley (New Zealand Warriors)
18. Josh King (Newcastle Knights)
19. Nick Meaney (Newcastle Knights)

COACH: Rip Taylor (Wyong Roos)
ASSISTANT COACH: Steve Georgallis (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fintan O'Laighin
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park


Joined: 17 Apr 2003
Posts: 3525
Location: Canberra

PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Malta is playing Lebanon this evening at Cabramatta. Lebanon's side includes Adam Doueihi and Abbas Miski. The full team lists are below.

*****
www.rugbyleagueplanet.com/rlp-nations/international-series-test-match/2903-may-6th-2017-malta-v-lebanon-teams-livestream-and-fixture-details

May 6th 2017 Malta v Lebanon Teams, Livestream and fixture details
By Sean Teuma, Date: 5/5/17

Where: New Era Stadium, Cabramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Kick-off Time: 7.30pm (AEST)
Live Stream: https://www.facebook.com/spotonvideo

Malta and Lebanon have named their squads ahead of the upcoming Phoenician Cup clash at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta on Saturday night.

The match kicks off at 7.30pm, and will be live streamed at: https://www.facebook.com/spotonvideo

Lebanon has won the two previous encounters between the countries, with their 34-16 win in 2015 the most recent.

The Cedars are using this match as a warm-up for their World Cup campaign where they will face Australia, England and France in their pool games.

Malta will be looking to build on their 44-26 win over the Philippines in February this year, and gather momentum for the Emerging Nations World Championship next year.

MALTA KNIGHTS
Jake Attard
Nathan Benson
Joel Bradford
Samuel Buttel
Luke Cauchi
Clifford Debattista
Jye Ellul
Nathan Falzon
Timothy Good
Aaron Grech
Kyal Greene
Joshua Martin
Nathan Simpson
Benjamin Stone
Matt Thompson
Aaron Weston
Dylan Wilson
Dean Zammit

LEBANON CEDARS
Danny Barakat
Brandon Bou Melhem
Ben Chahoud
Jamie Clark
Khaled Deeb
Adam Doueihi
Kayne Kalache
Mark Daoud
Mario El-Boustani
Tarek El Masri
Abraham El-Zakhem
Elie El-Zakhem
Ahmad Ellaz
Nick Kassis
Andrew Kazzi
Anthony Layout
Bilal Maarbani
Mitchel Mamary
Abbas Miskie
Raymond Moujalli
Raymond Maroun
Jaleel See-Derbes
Elias Sukkar

The under 18’s clash will serve as a curtain raiser for the main game, and gives the developing talent from both sides the chance to play on the international stage.

MALTA U/18’s
Liam Amato
Luke Azzopardi
Ryan Azzopardi
Dylan Camilleri
Joel Cauchi
Joshua Colin Cregan
Joshua Debattista
Zach Dimech
Zarrin Galea
Trevor Graham
Lewis Mallia
Ben Mallia
Christopher Mercieca
Jasper Schembri
Jake Simpson
Brandon Wing
Dane Wilson
Jarrod Xerri
Jake Xuereb
William Zammit

LEBANON U/18’s
Les Abdennour
Ethan Abou Ghaida
Joe Akiki
Jeffrey Alam
Nabil Allouche
Charbel Bahkos
Joshua Boumelhem
Nathan Chadid
Adam Hamawi
Abdalla Mattar
Arthur Melhem
Nicholas Kairouz
Albert Rahme
Adam Rizk
Ali Saad
Anthony Sakr
Arisento Sleiman
Charbel Yacoub
George Yarak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
girvie
Bears Forum Mod
Bears Forum Mod


Joined: 06 Aug 2004
Posts: 4585
Location: Killara

PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2017 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A few of North Sydney's SG Ball squad are in the Lebanon U18s side.
Ali Saad
Anthony Sakr
Arisento Sleiman
George Yarak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mighty Bears Forum Index :: Upcoming Events All times are GMT + 10 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
nsb Theme © Mightybears