QLD Residents v NSW Residents, Sunday 12th May

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mighty Bears Forum Index :: Upcoming Events
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Fintan O'Laighin
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park


Joined: 17 Apr 2003
Posts: 3613
Location: Canberra

PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2019 8:59 pm    Post subject: QLD Residents v NSW Residents, Sunday 12th May Reply with quote

There are no Canterbury Cup games next week as there will be a game between the QLD Residents v NSW Residents. It will be broadcast on Channel 9 GEM from 1PM.

The QRL announced its side earlier today (see below). They have named an 18-man squad almost solely selected from the top six sides, with only three players from the other eight teams:

1st Sunshine Coast Falcons (x3)
2nd Burleigh Bears (x1)
3rd Wynnum Manly Seagulls (x5)
4th Easts Tigers (x3)
5th Townsville Blackhawks (x2)
6th Norths Devils (x1)
8th Ipswich Jets (x1)
11th Redcliffe Dolphins (x2)

Six clubs had no players selected:

Tweed Seagulls (7th) (possibly failing the "Residents" criterion)
Mackay Cutters (9th)
Northern Pride (10th)
Souths Logan Magpies (12th)
PNG Hunters (13th) (probably failing the "Residents" criterion)
Central Queensland Capras (14th)

*****
www.qrl.com.au/news/2019/05/05/xxxx-queensland-residents-team-for-2019-clash

XXXX Queensland Residents team for 2019 clash
QRL Media
Sun 5 May 2019, 02:02 PM

The Queensland Rugby League has today announced the XXXX Queensland Residents team to play New South Wales at Dolphin Stadium next Sunday.

Featuring an array of talent from the Intrust Super Cup, the Queensland team will enter camp on the Gold Coast tomorrow.

"We'll give the players a freshen up early in the week because they're all obviously coming off club footy," Queensland coach Jon Buchanan said today.

"Our aim is to get everything right with our preparation to give us the best possible chance against a very strong NSW team."

The Queensland line-up will feature a host of Residents debutants, with Billy Walters, Nat Neale, Patrick Kaufusi and Mitch Cronin the only players backing up from last year's 36-20 loss to NSW Residents in Sydney.

Buchanan said he was pleased with the overall strength of the team and its strike power in key positions.

"There's a number of really good players who have missed out, which is what can happen when you're picking a team like this out of the Intrust Super Cup," he said.

"In consultation with the QRL and fellow selectors, we've made every effort to provide an opportunity for players who have been involved in Queensland's junior pathways."

XXXX Queensland Residents
1. Jesse Arthars - Burleigh Bears / Gold Coast Titans
2. Richard Kennar - Wynnum Manly Seagulls / Brisbane Broncos
3. Connor Broadhurst - Norths Devils
4. Delouise Hoeter - Wynnum Manly Seagulls
5. Izaia Perese - Redcliffe Dolphins / Brisbane Broncos
6. Billy Walters - Easts Tigers / Melbourne Storm
7. Sam Scarlett - Wynnum Manly Seagulls
8. Corey Jensen - Townsville Blackhawks / NQ Cowboys
9. Harry Grant - Sunshine Coast Falcons / Melbourne Storm
10. Nat Neale - Ipswich Jets
11. Patrick Kaufusi - Easts Tigers / Melbourne Storm
12. Keenan Palasia - Wynnum Manly Seagulls
13. Tom Gilbert - Townsville Blackhawks / NQ Cowboys
14. Mitch Cronin - Wynnum Manly Seagulls
15. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui - Sunshine Coast Falcons / Melbourne Storm
16. Brett Greinke - Easts Tigers
17. Darryn Schonig - Sunshine Coast Falcons
18. Nathan Watts - Redcliffe Dolphins

XXXX Queensland Residents v Canterbury Cup NSW Residents
Dolphin Stadium

Sunday, May 12 - 1.10pm kick off (Live on GEM in Queensland and NSW)
Curtain raiser - 11am - National Under 18 final
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fintan O'Laighin
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park


Joined: 17 Apr 2003
Posts: 3613
Location: Canberra

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The NSWRL has announced the NSW Residents' side for Sunday's game - see the text below. There are three players from North Sydney Bears in the squad:

Kieran Moss
Brock Lamb
Josh Curran

Unlike Queensland which named an 18-man squad almost wholly selected from the top six sides, the NSW squad of 20 is picked from nine of the eleven eligible clubs (current positions on the Canterbury Cup table are shown):

1st Mounties (x3)
2nd Penrith Panthers (x2)
3rd North Sydney Bears (x3)
4th South Sydney Rabbitohs (x5)
5th St George Illawarra Dragons (x1)
7th Western Suburbs Magpies (x1)
8th Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (x3)
9th Newcastle Knights (x1)
12th Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles (x1)

Three clubs had no players selected:

6th Wentworthville Magpies
10th New Zealand Warriors (probably failing the "Residents" criterion)
11th Newtown Jets

The match will be shown live on Channel 9 GEM from 1PM (the game starts at 1:10PM) on Sunday 12th May.

*****
www.nswrl.com.au/news/2019/05/06/nswrl-names-canterbury-cup-nsw-residents-team

NSWRL names Canterbury Cup NSW Residents team
NSWRL
Mon 6 May 2019, 07:12 PM

The NSWRL is pleased to announce the Canterbury Cup NSW Residents team to take on the XXXX Queensland Residents team at Dolphin Stadium in Redcliffe on Sunday 12 May.

The game will be televised on 9GEM and boasts an array of talent from the Canterbury Cup NSW competition including 2018 Five-Eighth of the Year Connor Tracey, established NRL players Brock Lamb and Christian Crichton, and last year's Grand Final hero Morgan Harper.

The team, to be coached by Shane Millard, will be aiming to maintain their winning record in the fixture after downing Queensland 36-20 in the same match before State of Origin II at Sydney's ANZ Stadium last year.

The Canterbury Cup NSW Residents match will be preceded by the under 18s National Junior Final which will see the Illawarra Steelers fresh off their win over Manly Warringah Sea Eagles in the SG Ball Cup Grand Final in action against Tweed Seagulls.

The match, which was won by the Penrith Panthers last year, will be live streamed by nswrl.com.au and will feature True Blue Jamie Soward as part of the commentary team.

The NSWRL has also announced the Ron Massey Cup Representative team to face Newcastle Rebels at Maitland Sportsground on Saturday 11 May. The match will lead to a NSW Pioneers team being chosen to face the XXXX Queensland Rangers at Souths Logan Magpies on Sunday 30 June.

Canterbury Cup NSW Residents: Kieran Moss (North Sydney Bears), Christian Crichton (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Reubenn Rennie (Mounties), Morgan Harper (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Brian Too (Penrith Panthers), Connor Tracey (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Brock Lamb (North Sydney Bears), JJ Collins (Mounties), Billy Brittain (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Lloyd Perrett (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles), Dean Britt (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Beau Fermor (Newcastle Knights), Josh Curran (North Sydney Bears), Keaon Koloamatangi (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons), Renouf To'omaga (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Tom Amone (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Tyson Gamble (Western Suburbs Magpies), Matheson Johns (Penrith Panthers), Tony Satini (Mounties). Coach: Shane Millard.

Ron Massey Cup Representative Team: Eddie Alono (Mounties), David Baumann (Hills District Bulls), Sam Duggan (c) (Mounties), Maniko Filno (St Marys Saints), Pat Hollis St Marys Saints), Jerry Key (Asquith Magpies), Ryan King (Mounties), Anthony Layoun (Mounties), Jack Morris (Cabramatta), Zach Nicholls (Cabramatta), Antonio Pelesasa (Asquith Magpies), Matt Place (Asquith Magpies), Piki Rogers (Wentworthville Magpies), Harry Seijka (Hills District Bulls), Omar Slaimankhel (Western Suburbs Magpies), Wil Solway (Asquith Magpies), Lachlan Stein (Glebe-Burwood Wolves), Magnus Stromquist (Asquith Magpies). Coach: Jarred Farlow.

Newcastle Rebels: Sam Keenan (Western Suburbs Rosellas), Mao Uta (Western Suburbs Rosellas), Blake Andrews (Western Suburbs Rosellas), Tyme Dow Nikau (Kurri Kurri Bulldogs), Matt Hay (Macquarie Scorpions), Chad O'Donnell (Western Suburbs Rosellas), Ryan Walsh (Western Suburbs Rosellas), Tama Koopu (Western Suburbs Rosellas), Alex Langbridge (Western Suburbs Rosellas), Brendan Simpson (South Newcastle Lions), Jake Lawrence (South Newcastle Lions), Pat Matautia (Western Suburbs Rosellas), Mitch Cullen (Kurri Kurri Bulldogs), Isiah Cooper Tetevano (Cessnock Goannas), Jarom Haines (Kurri Kurri Bulldogs), Liam Higgins (Macquarie Scorpions), Matt Herman (Western Suburbs Rosellas), Luke Higgins (South Newcastle Lions), Cameron King (South Newcastle Lions), Jayden Butterfield (Maitland Pickers). Coach: Matt Lantry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fintan O'Laighin
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park
Permanent Fixture at Bear Park


Joined: 17 Apr 2003
Posts: 3613
Location: Canberra

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2019 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

An uninterested looking NSW side lost 42-22 to a Queensland side that looked switched on from the start, racing to a 22-0 lead before NSW even looked liked scoring, which they did in the 40th minute. There was a bit of a spark in the first bit of the second half when NSW pulled it back to 22-16 by the 50th minute, but that was as close as they got.

There were a changes to both squads, more so for Queensland which had both personnel and positional. NSW's only change was that Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons) was replaced on the bench by Mitchell Kenny (Penrith Panthers) who was not previously named.

Queensland had four changes to its squad:

In
Zac Santo (Townsville Blackhawks)
Josh Cleeland (Ipswich Jets)
Temone Power (Townsville Blackhawks)
Christian Hazard (Tweed Seagulls)

Out
Jesse Arthars (Burleigh Bears / Gold Coast Titans) - played NRL on Thursday
Billy Walters (Easts Tigers / Melbourne Storm)
Harry Grant (Sunshine Coast Falcons / Melbourne Storm)
Patrick Kaufusi (Easts Tigers / Melbourne Storm)

Match details are at www.qrl.com.au/draw/qld-residents-vs-nsw-residents/2019/grand-final-qld-residents-v-nsw-residents.

Match reports are at www.nswrl.com.au/news/2019/05/12/canterbury-cup-nsw-residents-go-down and www.qrl.com.au/news/2019/05/12/residents-wrap.

Queensland Residents 42 (tries x7; conversions x6) df
New South Wales Residents 22 (Beau Fermor 40', Brian Too 43', Dean Britt 49', Keaon Koloamatangi 74' tries; Brock Lamb 40', 74', Morgan Harper 50'conversions)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mighty Bears Forum Index :: Upcoming Events All times are GMT + 10 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
nsb Theme © Mightybears